The Orange Jacket

On average, the trap statistics for winners from Trap 5 don’t compare favourably with those of other traps. In 2015 so far, the number of tracks (out of a total of 22) which show a winning percentage of only 14% or less for Traps 1 to 6 is as follows:

Winning percentage: 14% or less

Trap 1: 1 track
Trap 2: 3 tracks
Trap 3: 1 track
Trap 4: 0 tracks
Trap 5: 10 tracks
Trap 6: 2 tracks

So 10 tracks out of 22 that were surveyed returned a relatively poor winning percentage for Trap 5. On this evidence the orange jacket poses a challenge for the punter, who needs to consider his (or her) Trap 5 bets carefully. As far as possible he should ensure that all factors are in his favour in order to overcome this small, but significant, trap disadvantage. In particular, a clear run will go a long way to even things up.

For the Trap 5 dog with early pace, it’s useful to compare its recent sectional times to those of the dogs in Traps 4 and 6. To facilitate a clear run its sectionals should be superior to the dogs on either side. If it is also quick out of the traps, so much the better. If, however, it is a relatively slow starter and lacks pace on the run to the first bend, its sectional times should, preferably, be slower than Traps 4 and 6. In that case it may avoid crowding by being able to slot in behind runners and come with a clear run in the later stages of the race.

Securing a clear run also depends upon the preferred racing line of the dog in the orange jacket, as well as that of the dogs in Traps 4 and 6. By no means all dogs racing from Trap 5 are confirmed middle-to-wide runners. Some will be dogs that prefer Trap 4, and will be inclined to cut in towards the middle. Others will be natural wide runners, and may veer to the right as soon as the traps open.

The situation is complicated for the orange if the dog in Trap 4 is more of a middle-to-wide performer, or the dog in the striped jacket is not a true wide runner. In these circumstances first bend trouble is likely, unless the five can use its early speed to avoid it.

The ideal scenario for the greyhound that prefers the orange jacket is to be flanked by a true middle runner in Trap 4 and a true wide runner in Trap 6 (that is, a dog that doesn’t cut in on the bends). The five dog will then have all the racing room it needs to use its speed without experiencing crowding.

I have extracted winning Trap 5 statistics for all tracks over the last six years (source: www.greyhound-data.com).

Percentage of winners from Trap 5 (4 bend races only).

Track2015 (to date)20142013201220112010
Belle Vue161616141515
Crayford161515161515
Hall Green161417141517
Henlow141616171514
Hove141515141514
Kinsley161515161515
Mildenhall171611121418
Monmore151413141415
Newcastle161415161515
Nottingham141615131415
Pelaw Grange141514141417
Perry Barr141416161716
Peterborough141518171513
Poole131415141413
Romford161514161412
Shawfield(limited data as most races run as handicaps)
Sheffield141515141515
Sittingbourne121318151515
Stainforth141513151315
Sunderland161616161716
Swindon151516151515
Towcester1520----
Wimbledon131616131515
Yarmouth15 1514141416
February 2018
Focus On Crayford
 
January 2018
Focus On Central Park
 
December 2017
An Index Of Previous Blog Posts
 
November 2017
Focus On Belle Vue
 
October 2017
Young Graders To Follow (2)
 
September 2017
Young Graders To Follow
 
August 2017
Getting A Clear Run
 
July 2017
Essential Tools For Greyhound Betting (2)
 
June 2017
Essential Tools For Greyhound Betting (1)
 
May 2017
Specialisation (2)
 
April 2017
Specialisation (1)
 
March 2017
Qualities Of The Successful Backer
 
February 2017
Compiling Race Ratings (2)
 
January 2017
Compiling Race Ratings (1)
 
December 2016
Racecard Comments : S - X
 
November 2016
Racecard Comments : M - R
 
October 2016
Racecard Comments : H - M
 
September 2016
Racecard Comments : H
 
August 2016
Racecard Comments : E - H
 
July 2016
Racecard Comments : B - D
 
June 2016
Racecard Comments : A - B
 
May 2016
Form Cycles
 
April 2016
Keeping An Online Formbook (3)
 
March 2016
Keeping An Online Formbook (2)
 
February 2016
Keeping An Online Formbook (1)
 
January 2016
The Striped jacket
 
December 2015
The Orange jacket
 
November 2015
The Black jacket
 
October 2015
The White jacket
 
September 2015
The Blue jacket
 
August 2015
The Red jacket
 
July 2015
Upgraded Dogs To Avoid
 
June 2015
Upgraded Dogs
 
May 2015
Downgraded Dogs
 
April 2015
Focus on Romford
 
March 2015
Focus on Swindon (2)
 
February 2015
Focus on Swindon (1)
 
January 2015
Exploiting Formline Comments (2)
 
December 2014
Exploiting Formline Comments (1)
 
November 2014
Greyhound Racing: Make It Pay (2)
 
October 2014
Greyhound Racing: Make It Pay (1)
 
September 2014
Greyhound Betting Expert Advice (6)
 
August 2014
Greyhound Betting Expert Advice (5)
 
July 2014
Greyhound Betting Expert Advice (4)
 
June 2014
Greyhound Betting Expert Advice (3)
 
May 2014
Greyhound Betting Expert Advice (2)
 
April 2014
Greyhound Betting Expert Advice (1)
 
March 2014
The Time Test
 
February 2014
Recording and Reviewing Your Bets
 
January 2014
What’s a "grade within a grade"? (2)
 
December 2013
What’s a "grade within a grade"? (1)
 
November 2013
Trap Draw
 
October 2013
Sires To Note
 
September 2013
Racing Post Summaries (3)
 
August 2013
Racing Post Summaries (2)
 
July 2013
Racing Post Summaries (1)
 
June 2013
Laying Greyhounds On The Betting Exchanges
 
May 2013
Spotting The Ungenuine Dog
 
April 2013
Compiling A List Of Greyhounds To Follow
 
March 2013
Specialisation (2)
 
February 2013
Specialisation (1)
 
January 2013
Winter Ground Conditions
 
December 2012
Front Runners v Strong Finishers
 
November 2012
Weight
 
October 2012
Identifying Improving Greyhounds
 
September 2012
Race Ratings (2)
 
August 2012
Race Ratings (1)
 
July 2012
Following dogs in form
 
June 2012
Adopting a professional approach (3)
 
May 2012
Adopting a professional approach (2)
 
April 2012
A Greyhound's Win / Lose Ratio
 
March 2012
Adopting a professional approach (1)
 
February 2012
Warning To Speed Fans
 
January 2012
Following Bitches After Seasonal Rest
 
December 2011
Early Paced Dogs
 
November 2011
Speed Handicapping (5) : More FAQs
 
October 2011
Speed Handicapping (4) : FAQs
 
September 2011
Speed Handicapping (3)
 
August 2011
Speed Handicapping (2)
 
July 2011
Speed Handicapping (1)
 
HawkOwl Web Design